Balik Adap (Mussaenda villosa wall)
1:29 PM | Author: Atie




Scientific name: Mussaenda Villosa wall
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Back adap
Location found:  Bushes and swamps






This plant is commonly found in villages around the bushes. It also grows wild in the lowlands and swamps, and it is easy to recognize if it is during flowering.   The leaves are composed of a mixture of green leaves and white. The flowers are orange and some white. Most of the people used the leaves as "ulam" (salad).

It is used to treat fever by squeezing the leaves into the water and then this water is used for scarce (wetting) the patient's head to lower his body temperature.

This herb also used as an alternative for herbal steam bath by most elderly people. It so refreshing and removes the body odor...

This entry was posted on 1:29 PM and is filed under , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

0 comments:

DISCLAIMER

There is absolutely no assurance that any statement contained or cited in an article on this site touching on
medical matters is true, correct, precise, or up-to-date. The majority of articles on this site is written,
in part or in whole, by nonprofessionals based on information taken from various sources in the internet and
general media. Even if a statement made about medicine is accurate, it may not apply to you or your symptoms,
as treatment varies from person to person. The information provided on this site is, at best, of a general nature
and cannot substitute for the advice of a medical professional (for instance, a qualified doctor/physician, nurse,
pharmacist/chemist, and so on.